<br /> <b>Notice</b>: Undefined variable: pageTitle in <b>/var/www/waves_management_prod/app/Pages/guest/privacy_policy.php</b> on line <b>9</b><br />

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is of paramount importance to you. Waves Wifi is a product of Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd so has therefore adopted data protection policies with respect to your privacy and security. Waves Wifi Privacy Policy sets out the rules we will abide by when dealing with personal information we collect from individuals in the course of our business.
    2. We may make alterations or additions to this policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will update the policy on our web site. We require that all our customers agree to abide by our Privacy policy as part of our terms of trade. This policy also applies to users of our web site who are not customers of Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd or Waves Wifi.
    3. Please note that we cannot and do not assume any responsibility for the privacy or security practices of any other third-parties which you may be able to access through our service, or for our customers' level of compliance with our code.

  2. What information do we collect, and how do we use it?
    Your location data:
    1. Waves Wi-Fi uses your location to determine the location of the Access Point (AP) you are connected to. The location coordinates are sent - without any additional data which may identify you - to a central server where they are linked with the Fingerprint (FP) of the AP you are connected to. Sharing your location improves the quality of the data we collect to fingerprint APs and allows us to provide a better service to you, the user.
    2. You may turn off “Location Sharing” by going to /Settings /Enable location sharing > set to OFF.
    3. Your email address (only if you register) :
    4. You can register for an account by providing your email address, choosing a screen name and a password. When you are registered you can take advantage of additional features not available to anonymous users, such as : Access premium Wi-Fi packages. These features may be expanded in the future.
    5. Even when you are registered you can use the app anonymously by not logging in or by logging out if you are logged in. By default you will be logged in when the app starts.

  3. How do we use personal information we have collected?
    1. We collect and use your personal information to operate our system and deliver our services to you. We will use your personal information to provide you with: technical support, billing and credit control, sales support, product upgrades and information.
    2. When you contract with Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd for our services or make enquiries of our services we will use your personal information to provide you with promotional material. You may stop the delivery or "opt out" of future promotional email from Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd and Waves Wifi by following the specific instructions in the email you receive. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional email list.
    3. We may use your personal information to:
      • Contact you in relation to upgrading your use of our services, special offers (from us, or on behalf of third parties), with newsletters, surveys, and individual service audits, or in response to any expression of interest we may receive from you in relation to our products and services. We may give extracts of our customer lists containing personal information to third party contractors to do this on our behalf. We will ensure that those contractors are bound to protect your personal information to the same standard that we are.
      • identify the source of new customers to Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd/Waves Wifi;
      • monitor and address complaints, other feedback, and to resolve disputes;
      • in the case of credit cards, to bill you for services;
      • in the case of ABNs, to verify your identity;
    4. We will treat all information we collect from you as strictly confidential. Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd does not rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, licence, share or pass onto any third party (other than those who are contracted or supply services to Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd including of spam filter operators) any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so, other than in the circumstances set out in the next paragraph.
    5. We will disclose your personal information, without notice or your consent, only:
      • if we are required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to conform with the laws, applicable code of conduct or legal process served on us in relation to our business or web site;
      • to protect and defend the rights or property of Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd;
      • if we consider it necessary to do so in order to enforce or apply the terms of any of our agreements with you;
      • to contractors providing licensed collections services, credit card payment processing and CRM services, who comply with our privacy and security policies;
      • if we sell our business or part of it; and
      • in extreme circumstances, to protect the personal safety of users of Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd's services, its website, our staff, or the public.
    6. We sometimes disclose personal information overseas to service providers such as Amazon Web Services. When you provide us with personal information, you consent to us transferring personal information overseas. You may not have the same rights over your information as you would in Australia.

  4. Security
    1. Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd has implemented security features in our database to protect your personal information from unauthorised access. We maintain our servers in a controlled, secured environment. Only staff who need to have access to your personal information in order to perform their job function are authorised to access the database. Constant changes to the Internet and technology mean that we cannot guarantee that data transmission will be 100% secure, or safe from attack by unauthorised intruders.
    2. In order to access your personal information through a secure web browser, you will be required to input your user name and password. For this reason, it is safe to transmit your credit card number over the Internet, although no data transmission can be absolutely guaranteed as secure.
    3. Sharing your information:

    4. Waves Wi-Fi does not sell, rent, lease, give away or disseminate your personal information (email address) to any third party.
    5. We may share fingerprint data with other organisations for the purpose of improving the service or increasing the distribution of the Waves Wi-Fi app. The strength of Waves Wi-Fi lies in the number of fingerprints it can collect of as many AP as possible. For this reason such business collaborations are important.

  5. Other disclosure by you
    1. You might provide personal information through your participation in chat sessions, message boards, email exchanges or newsgroups accessed via our web sites, or another service provided by Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd. This information is public and immediately available to anyone who has access to such a site; it is not private. Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd urges you to enter only information that you are comfortable to share with the public at large in this public domain. This Privacy Policy does not apply to such information.
    2. You should never reveal your password to third parties. If you lose control of your password, you may lose control over your personal information and company information and may be liable for actions taken on your behalf by third parties using your password and/or personal information. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change it.
    3. If you collect personal information which you keep on servers provided by Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd as part of our service to you (including email), you alone are responsible for compliance with the Privacy Laws of your country in respect of that information. We take no responsibility for your dealings with personal information you collect.

  6. How to access & correct your personal information
    1. From time to time you may need to update your personal information. We keep this information in a secure environment that is not accessible to the public. In order to amend any of your personal information, you will need to be a registered contact for the account. If you are not a registered user on the account, we will require approval from the original user who accepted the service agreement with Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd/Waves Wifi to make any changes.
    2. If you contact us via telephone, you will need to answer a few security questions before any personal information is revealed or amended.

  7. Deletion
    1. We delete your personal information when you close your account with us.

  8. Refund policy
    1. In compliance with Australian Consumer Law, Xtreme.com.au Pty Ltd OR Waves Wifi does not offer refunds or returns if you simply change your mind about a product or service you have purchased. In cases where a return for tangible goods has been approved by Xtreme.com.au management, a 20% re-stocking fee will apply.

  9. Complaints
    1. If you have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy procedures, please contact our Privacy Officer on admin@xtreme.com.au We will deal promptly with your complaint (usually 10 business days from when we receive your email). We will try to solve your complaint within 20 business days, but depending on the circumstances, the process might take longer. If you’re unhappy with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.goc.au